Your Privacy

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy – Our Privacy Assurance to you
We view the privacy of visitors to this website as an important part of our duty of care and take seriously the trust you place in us. Accordingly, we faithfully seek strictly to comply with all elements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy explains how we handle your personal information, including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback or make a complaint. Your personal information is readily available should you require to make any amendments.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information from you or about you:

  • Personal Information
    'Personal Information' is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, or email address.

  • Personal Information from You
    We collect Personal Information when, for example, you register for or subscribe to certain products or services (such as the College newsletter), create a profile, take a survey, or use any interactive feature.

  • Other Information
    ‘Other Information’ is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as browser information, app usage data, information collected through cookies and other technologies, or demographic information.

  • Other Information You Submit
    We collect Other Information when you submit it to us. This may include your gender, postcode, birthday, and occupation.

  • Other Information We Collect Automatically When You are Online
    When you access and interact with this website, we and our service providers may automatically collect certain information about those visits. This will include anonymous technical information which our servers receive and record about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. This information is used by us to make decisions about maintaining and improving our website and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to information that identifies you personally.

How we store your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communications security measures. In addition, access to your Personal Information will be restricted to people authorised to have access.

While we will take all reasonable steps, we cannot guarantee the complete safety of your information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem immediately.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party sites that choose to place links to our site on their website. We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements.

If we no longer require your Personal Information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your Personal Information.

With whom we share your Personal Information

We take seriously the trust you place in us and on no account will we sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to others. We will not share your Personal Information with any third party without your permission unless required by law enforcement action or subpoena.

Personal Information may be disclosed to anyone to whom you have given written and signed consent to have access to this information.

Access to your Personal Information

If we hold Personal Information about you, you can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting us to make your request (contact details are listed on the Contact Us page on our website). In a very few cases we may be unable to give you access to certain information for example where:

  1. we no longer hold or use the information;
  2. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  3. the request is vexatious;
  4. providing access would be unlawful;
  5. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  6. providing access would prejudice or be likely to prejudice the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of unlawful activity;
  7. disclosure would pose a threat to the life or health of any individual.

If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reason why. If we are not required to provide you with access to the information requested, we will consider, if reasonable, whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

Correcting your personal information

We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate, however, if you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should contact us and we will provide you with a copy of your information to view and following your authorisation we will change your information. Your personal information can be provided either via an email with the document being attached as a PDF, or the document can be printed and mailed to you.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, before granting access to your data. In some cases we may ask you to put your request in writing.

Contacting Us

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about the information on this page or about how your Personal Information has been handled. See contact details on the Contact Us page of this website.

We value your comments and opinions. We will answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or attempt to resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.